WHO IS RACING WHERE IN 2020

UPDATED 3 FEBRUARY 2020

The table below is a 2020 Events List indicating the Club members who have indicated they will be competing in them.
If anyone has any changes or updates for this table then please post in NYP Facebook page with them.

FOR ALL MEMBERS - PLACE 'NYP Tri' FOR CLUB NAME ON ALL TRI ENTRY FORMS.

2020 EVENTS LIST

DATE

EVENT

NAME

JANUARY

WED 1

CAPTAIN COOK'S RACE GREAT AYTON

SUN 5

HAMSTERLEY FOREST TRAIL HALF MARATHON

Stu Mallender 21st 1:59:28

Ben Clarke 34th 2:09:43

Mark Whitehouse 58th 2:15:49

Martin Shaw 66th 2:19:48

Mark Greensit 75th 2:21:59

Lesley Whitehouse 175th 2:59:20

SUN

NOVA CROSS - CONYNGHAM HALL, KNARESBOROUGH

 

SAT 4

YORKSHIRE XC CHAMPIONSHIP LIGHTWATER VALLEY

Mark Ryder 139th 40:13

SUN 12

BRASS MONKEY HALF MARATHON - YORK

 

SUN 26

ORMESBY HALL N.T. FREE 10 KM RACE

Jon Zigmond 78th 1st M65 1:01:24

SUN 26

MELTHAM 10K - HUDDERSFIELD

 

FEBRUARY

 

 

SAT 1

ROMBALDS STRIDE OFF ROAD 23 MILES

 

SAT 1

DEWSBURY 10 Km

Mark Ryder 289th 39:22

SAT 1

PATELEY PIE & PINT MARATHON

Lena Conlin 13th 5:27:33

SUN 2

PATELEY PIE & PINT 15 MILE

Dave Mann 5th 1:58:31

SUN 9

MUDDY BOOTS 10 Km RIPON

 

SUN 23

SNAKE LANE 10 MILE POCKLINGTON

 

MARCH

 

 

SAT 8

LIGHTWATER VALLEY 10 Km

 

SAT 14

DENT 14 MILE

 

SUN 15

TADCASTER DU

 

SUN 15

THIRSK 10 MILE

 

SAT 21

CLUMBER PARK DU

 

SAT 28

HARDMOORS 55

Lena Conlin

SUN 29

RIPON HORNBLOWER DU

APRIL

 

SUN 12

HELMSLEY 10 KM

 

SUN

AMPLEFORTH DU

 

SUN 19

SKIPTON TRI

 

SAT

MEANWOOD TRAIL RACE

 

SUN

CLITHEROE TRI

 

SUN

HELMSLEY 10KM

 

SUN

STOCKTON DU FESTIVAL - STANDARD

 

SUN

STOCKTON DU FESTIVAL SPRINT

 

SUN

YORK SPRINT TRI

 

SUN

LONDON MARATHON

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #1

FARNHAM X ROADS 9 MILES

 

WED 22

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES #1 1/16/1 MILES

 

SUN 26

DRURIDGE BAY HALF MARATHON 

Tim Broomfield

MAY

 

MON

TADCASTER TRI

 

SUN 3

KIRKBYMOORSIDE 10 KM

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #2 10 Miles

 

THUR

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE - ILKLEY

 

SAT

ACORN 100 KM SPORTIVE

 

SUN

FIRST OF THE SUMMER TRI HOLMFIRTH

 

SUN

DRIFFIELD TRI (POOL SWIM)

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #3 12 Miles

 

SUN

ETAPE DU DALES

 

SUN 17

CLEVELAND SPRINT TRI

 

SUN 17

FOUNTAINS 10KM

 

 

SUN

LEEDS HALF MARATHON

 

SUN 10

HARROGATE TRI ASHVILLE COLLEGE

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #4 12 Miles

 

WED 13

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES #2 1/16/1 MILES

 

TUE

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE NIDD VALLEY

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #5 10 Mile

 

SAT

NOTTINGHAM SPRINT TRI

 

SAT

ELLERTON WATER PARK 3KM OW SWIM

 

SUN

MELMERBY 10 Km

 

SUN 17

OUTLAW HALF - NOTTINGHAM

Jon Zigmond

FR1 22 SUN 24

HARDMOORS 160

Lena Conlin

MON

 WETHERBY TRI

 

TUE

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE - SWALEDALE

 

WED 27

 TRIOLOGY EVENTS MID WEEK SUPER SPRINT # 1 

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #6 18 Mile

 

SUN 31

RIPON 10 MILE

 

JUNE

 

 

SAT

WHARFEDALE TRAIL HALF MARATHON

 

SAT

STRATHCLYDE SPRINT TRI

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #7 19 Miles

 

WED

OTLEY 10 MILE

 

SAT 6

NORTHUMBERLAND TRIATHLON - DRURIDGE BAY COUNTRY PARK

Tim Broomfield

GREAT NORTH SWIM WINDERMERE

 

SAT

SWALEDALE OFF ROAD MARATHON

 

SAT 6

ITU LEEDS AQUATHLON ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

SUN 7

ITU LEEDS STANDARD DISTANCE

 

SUN 7

ITU LEEDS SPRINT DISTANCE

 

SUN

DEVA TRI - CHESTER

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #8 25 Mile

 

THUR

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE - THIRSK

 

SAT 13

CLEVELAND SHORT COURSE TRI (STD DIST)

 

SAT

DAMBUSTER TRI

 

SUN 21

LAKESMAN LONG COURSE TRI

Lena Conlin

WED

 

WED 10

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES #3 1/16/1 MILES

 

FRI

 

SAT

GREAT NORTH SWIM WINDERMERE 1 MILE

 

SUN

CATTERICK LEISURE CENTRE SPRINT TRI

 

SUN

ALLERTHORPE SPRINT TRI - Nr POCKLINGTON

 

SAT

TRIATHLON X AMBLESIDE

 

SUN 21

YORKSHIREMAN LONG DISTANCE

 

SUN 21

YORKSHIREMAN MIDDLE DISTANCE

 

WED 24

 TRIOLOGY EVENTS MID WEEK SUPER SPRINT # 2

 

SUN

A DAY IN THE LAKES (HALF IM)

 

SUN

RIPON REVOLUTION SPORTIVE 103 MILES

 

TUE

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE HANDICAP - RIPON

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #9 16 Mile

 

SAT 27

RIPON TRI

 

SUN 28

OUTLAW HALF - HOLKHAM

Jon Zigmond

JULY

 

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #10 13 Mile

 

SUN

THE RIPON TOUR CYCLE SPORTIVE

 

SUN

EPIC SWIM 3.8 KM - GLENRIDDING - ULLSWATER

 

SAT 11

WOODHORN MUSEUM TRIATHLON

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #11 15 MILES

 

WED 15

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES #4 1/16/1 MILES

 

SAT

DT 30 - MUKER

 

SUN

IRONMAN UK BOLTON

 

SUN

BURTON LEONARD 10 K

 

SUN

HATFIELD TRI

 

SUN

CASTLE HOWARD TRAIL RACE 10.45 KM 

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #12 18 Mile

 

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #2

 

SAT

STEELMAN - MIDDLE DISTANCE TRIATHLON

 

SAT

CASTLE HOWARD TRI SPRINT PLUS

 

SAT

CASTLE HOWARD TRI SUPER SPRINT

 

SUN 19

NORTHUMBERLAND COASTAL RUN

Dave Mann

Tim Broomfield

SUN

CASTLE HOWARD TRI STANDARD

 

SUN

CASTLE HOWARD TRI GAUNTLET

 

SUN

THE OUTLAW IRON DISTANCE TRI NOTTINGHAM 

 

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #2

 

SUN

THE GREAT YORKSHIRE RUN 10KM - HARROGATE

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #13 15 Mile

 

SUN

REDCAR TRI

 

 

 

 

SUN

JAMES HERRIOT TRAIL RUN 14K CASTLE BOLTON

 

AUGUST

 

SUN

LEEDS XPRESS TRI

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #14 10 Mile

 

SUN

ALLERTHORPE CLASSIC TRI - Nr POCKLINGTON

 

SUN

ALLERTHORPE SUPER SPRINT TRI

 

SUN

ROUND HILL FELL RACE 8.7 MILES

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #15 9 Mile

 

SAT

BASSENWAITE TRI - STD

 

SAT

BASSENWAITE TRI - SPRINT

 

SAT 8

ULTRA GREAT BRITAIN RACE ACROSS SCOTLAND

Lena Conlin

SUN

HARDMOORS WAINSTONES - MARATHON

 

WED

NOVA TT #16 Norwood Edge Hill Climb

 

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #3

 

SAT

BURNSALL 10 MILE ROAD

 

SAT

NOVA TT #18 Lofthouse Head Hill Climb

 

SUN 23

DALESMAN HALF - RIPON

 

SUN

ESCRICK 10 KM

 

SUN

WENSLEYDALE TRI FULL CHEESE

 

SUN

WENSLEYDALE TRI HALF CHEESE

 

WED

NOVA TT #17 Darley Head Hill Climb

 

FRI

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES #5 4/27/2 Km

 

FRI

RIPON OW SERIES 1500m

 

SEPTEMBER

 

SAT

SUNDOWNER FREEBIRD EVENTS MIDDLE DISTANCE

 

SAT

SUNDOWNER FREEBIRD EVENTS SPRINT DISTANCE

 

SUN

HELVELLYN TRI

 

SUN

NEWBY HALL - MIDDLE DISTANCE TRIATHLON

5 Km Run 90 Km Cycle 21 KM Run - RUBICON

 

SUN

NEWBY HALL SPRINT DIST TRI - TRIDENT

 

SUN

PARAS 10

 

SUN

WETHERBY 10 K

 

SAT

NIDDERDALE SPRINT TRI PATELEY BRIDGE

http://nidderdale-triathlon.co.uk/

 

SAT

VITRUVIAN

 

SUN

LEEDS TRI - ROUNDHAY PARK - OPEN WATER SWIM -STANDARD DISTANCE

 

SUN

GREAT NORTH RUN

 

SUN

IM WALES

 

SAT

BUTTERMERE TRI

 

SUN

HARROGATE HARRIERS 10 MILE TRAIL RACE

 

SUN

TADCASTER 10 MILE ROAD RACE

 

SUN

TEESDALE TRI

 

SUN

ILKLEY TRI

 

SAT 19

HARDMOORS 60

Lena Conlin

SAT

 

SUN

REDCAR HALF MARATHON

 

SUN

3 PEAKS CYCLOCROSS

 

OCTOBER

 

 

SAT

ROUND RIPON ULTRA 35 MILES

 

SUN

LAST OF THE SUMMER TRI HOLMFIRTH

 

SUN

GREWELTHORPE 13KM TRAIL RACE http://gmtr.co.uk/

 

SUN

KIELDER MARATHON

 

SUN

YORK MARATHON

 

SUN

RICHMOND CASTLE 10 KM

 

SUN

SHAUN LEE JOHNSTONE 10 MILE OFF ROAD

 

SUN

BRIDLINGTON HALF MARATHON

 

SUN

HELWITH BRIDGE DUATHLON

 

SUN

McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K Road Race - SCARBOROUGH

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

SUN

GUY FAWKES 10 MILE - RIPLEY

 

SUN

HAREWOOD TRAIL RACE

 

SUN

ABBEY DASH - LEEDS 10 KM

 

SUN

WENSLEYDALE WEDGE

 

SUN

PECO XC #1 TEMPLE NEWSHAM

 

DECEMBER

 

 

SUN

FROSTBITE 30 - ULTRAMARATHON

 

SUN

 ESKDALE EUREKA

 

SUN

PECO XC #2 TBC

SUN

LOFTUS POULTRY RUN 8 MILES

MON

CHEVIN CHASE

SUN

JOLLY HOLLY JOG

SUN

GUISBOROUGH WOODS

SAT

AULD LANGS SYNE

 

2021

JANUARY

 

MON 1

 CAPTAIN COOKS