WHO IS RACING WHERE IN 2019

UPDATED 13 FEBRUARY 2019

The table below is a 2019 Events List indicating the Club members who have indicated they will be competing in them.
If anyone has any changes or updates for this table then please post in NYP facebook page with them.

FOR ALL MEMBERS - PLACE 'NYP Tri' FOR CLUB NAME ON ALL TRI ENTRY FORMS.

2019 EVENTS LIST

DATE

EVENT

NAME

JANUARY

SUN 1

CAPTAIN COOK'S RACE GREAT AYTON

SAT

YORKSHIRE XC CHAMPIONSHIP LIGHTWATER VALLEY

Mark Ryder 117th 39:42

SUN 6

THE SIR TITUS TROT CANAL TOW PATH MARATHON

Lena Conlin 4:25:18

SUN 13

BRASS MONKEY HALF MARATHON YORK

Jeff Smith 738th 1:45:40

Kamilla Gordon 1470th 2:19:44

SAT 20

HOLMEPIERREPONT 6 HOUR CHALLENGE

Lena Conlin 9th 2nd F 36 miles 6:01:40

SUN 27

ORMESBY HALL N.T. FREE 10 KM RACE

Jon Zigmond 105th 2nd M65 1:02:26

FEBRUARY

 

 

SAT 2

PATELEY PIE N PINT 30 MILES

Lena Conlin 25th 2nd F 6:15:41

SAT 2

PATELEY PIE N PINT 15 MILES

Stuart Mallender 7th 2:02:43

Ben Clarke 13th 2:14:58

SAT 2

ROMBALDS STRIDE OFF ROAD 23 MILES

 

SUN 10

MUDDY BOOTS 10 Km RIPON

Mark Ryder 9th 3rd M30 39:58

Dave Mann 29th 43:04

Martin Shaw 46th 45:19

Dave Sharp 68th 47:08

Ben Clarke 69th 47:13

Jeff Smith104th 49:45

Jo Wallace 117th 50:49

Steve Oates 121st 51:29

Tim Benson 176th 55:20

Cathy Simpson 217th 57:26

Sally-Anne Lardner 3rd M60 218th 57:39

Elaine Ball 237th 58:56

Emma Oates 255th 59:52

Lesley Whitehouse 277th 1:01:58

Daren Topham 395th 1:17:05

Dot Carr 408th 1st M70 1:24:18

SUN 10

HARDMOORS SALTBURN MARATHON 

Paul Heap 17th 4:49:28

Lena Conlin 86th 6:12:35

SUN 24

SNAKE LANE 10 MILE POCKLINGTON FULL

Tim Broomfield

MARCH

 

 

FRI 8

THE TUNNEL ULTRA 08-10 MARCH

Lena Conlin

SAT 9

DENT 14 MILE

 

SAT 9

VELO 29 SPORTIVE YORK LEEDS YORK MED 64 MILES

Jeff Smith

SAT 16

HARDMOORS 55

Lena Conlin

SUN 17

LIGHTWATER VALLEY 10 Km

 

SUN 17

THIRSK 10 MILE

 

SAT 23

CLUMBER PARK DU

 

SUN 31

RIPON HORNBLOWER DU

Jeff Smith

APRIL

 

SUN 7

DURHAM DU

Jon Zigmond

SUN 14

SKIPTON TRI

 

SUN 14

STOCKTON DU FESTIVAL - STANDARD

Jon Zigmond

SUN 14

STOCKTON DU FESTIVAL SPRINT

SUN 21

GUISELEY GALLOP

 

SUN 21

HELMSLEY 10KM

Jon Zigmond

SUN 21

CLITHEROE TRI

 

SUN 28

LONDON MARATHON

 

WED 24

NOVA TT LEAGUE #1 8.6 MILES Farnham alternative

 

WED 24

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES 1/16/1 Mile

 

SUN 28

Pontevedra ITU Standard Distance Duathlon World Championships, Spain

Alex Le Bek

MAY

 

WED 1

NOVA TT LEAGUE #2 10 Miles V212

 

SUN 5

KIRKBYMOORSIDE 10 KM

Jon Zigmond

MON 6

TADCASTER TRI

 

WED 8

NOVA TT LEAGUE #3 10 Miles Roecliffe

 

SAT

ACORN 100 KM SPORTIVE

 

SAT 11

IRON MAN 70.3 MALLORCA

Paul Heap

SUN

FIRST OF THE SUMMER TRI HOLMFIRTH

 

SUN 12

DRIFFIELD TRI (POOL SWIM)

 

SUN

ETAPE DU DALES

 

SUN

CLEVELAND SPRINT TRI

 

SUN 12

RIPON 10 MILE

 

WED 15

NOVA TT LEAGUE #4 11 miles Pennypot

 

WED 15

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES 1/16/1 Mile

 

SUN 19

FOUNTAINS 10KM

 

SUN

LEEDS HALF MARATHON

 

SUN

HARROGATE TRI ASHVILLE COLLEGE

 

SUN 19

OUTLAW HALF - NOTTINGHAM

Jon Zigmond

Jeff Smith

TUE 21

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE HARROGATE

 

WED 22

NOVA TT LEAGUE #5 15 Mile

 

SAT

NOTTINGHAM SPRINT TRI

 

SAT

POCKLINGTON SPORTIV 60 MILES

 

SAT

ELLERTON WATER PARK 3KM OW SWIM

 

SUN

MELMERBY 10 Km

 

MON

 WETHERBY TRI

 

JUNE

 

 

SAT

WHARFEDALE TRAIL HALF MARATHON

 

SUN 2

A DAY IN THE LAKES (HALF IM)

 

SUN 2

Challenge Family Middle Distance Championship, Samorin. Slovakia 

Alex Le Bek

TUE 4

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE - RIPON

 

WED 5

NOVA TT LEAGUE #6 Hilly 19 Mile

 

SAT

STRATHCLYDE SPRINT TRI

 

SUN 9

EVERYONE ACTIVE 10K AT MARSKE-BY-THE-SEA

Jon Zigmond

WED 12

NOVA TT LEAGUE #7 Skelton

 

WED 12

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES 1/16/1 Mile

 

WED

OTLEY 10 MILE

 

THUR

KETTLEWELL ANNIVERSARY FELL RACE

 

GREAT NORTH SWIM WINDERMERE

 

SAT

SWALEDALE OFF ROAD MARATHON

 

SAT

ITU LEEDS AQUATHLON ENGLISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

SUN

ITU LEEDS STANDARD DISTANCE

 

SUN

ITU LEEDS SPRINT DISTANCE

 

SUN

DEVA TRI - CHESTER

 

WED 19

NOVA TT LEAGUE #8 25 Mile

 

THUR 20

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE - DRAGONS

 

SAT

CLEVELAND SHORT COURSE TRI (STD DIST)

 

SAT

DAMBUSTER TRI

 

SUN 16

LAKESMAN LONG COURSE TRI

Lena Conlin

SUN 16

LAKESMAN HALF TRI

Jeff Smith

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #1

 

SAT

GREAT NORTH SWIM WINDERMERE 1 MILE

 

SUN

CATTERICK LEISURE CENTRE SPRINT TRI

 

SUN 23

YORKSHIREMAN LONG DISTANCE TRI NEWBY HALL

Lena Conlin

SUN 23

YORKSHIREMAN HALF DISTANCE TRI NEWBY HALL

 

SAT

TRIATHLON X AMBLESIDE

 

SUN

RIPON REVOLUTION SPORTIVE 103 MILES

 

WED 26

NOVA TT LEAGUE #9 12 Mile Ripon

 

SAT 29

RIPON STANDARD TRI

 

SUN 30

RIPON SPRINT AND JUNIOR TRI

 

JULY

 

 

 

 

 

TUE 2

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE - KNARESBOROUGH

 

WED 3

NOVA TT LEAGUE #10 15 Mile

 

SUN 7

OUTLAW HALF - HOLKHAM

Jon Zigmond

SUN

THE RIPON TOUR CYCLE SPORTIVE

 

SUN

EPIC SWIM 3.8 KM - GLENRIDDING - ULLSWATER

 

SUN 7

ALLERTHORPE SPRINT TRI

 

SUN 7

BURN VALLEY HALF MARATHON - MASHAM

 

WED 10

NOVA TT LEAGUE #11 Aldborough

 

SAT

DT 30 - MUKER

 

SUN

IRONMAN UK BOLTON

 

SUN

BURTON LEONARD 10 K

 

SUN

HATFIELD TRI

 

SUN 14

YORK SPRINT TRI

 

SUN

CASTLE HOWARD TRAIL RACE 10.45 KM 

 

WED 17

HARROGATE ROAD LEAGUE HANDICAP - WETHERBY

 

WED 17

NOVA TT LEAGUE #12 Milby

 

WED 17

RIPON DUATHLON SERIES 1/16/1 Mile

 

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #2

 

SAT

STEELMAN - MIDDLE DISTANCE TRIATHLON

 

SAT

CASTLE HOWARD TRI SPRINT PLUS

 

SAT

CASTLE HOWARD TRI SUPER SPRINT

 

SUN

CASTLE HOWARD TRI STANDARD

 

SUN

CASTLE HOWARD TRI GAUNTLET

 

SUN 21

NORTHUMBERLAND COASTAL RUN 14 MILES

Tim Broomfield

SUN 28

THE OUTLAW IRON DISTANCE TRI NOTTINGHAM 

Fi Sloanes

Jeff Smith

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #2

 

SUN

THE GREAT YORKSHIRE RUN 10KM - HARROGATE

 

WED 24

NOVA TT LEAGUE #13 V212

 

SUN 28

REDCAR TRI

 

SUN

JAMES HERRIOT TRAIL RUN 14K CASTLE BOLTON

 

WED 31

NOVA TT LEAGUE #14 9 Mile Farnham

 

AUGUST

 

SUN

LEEDS XPRESS TRI

 

 

 

 

SUN 4

ALLERTHORPE CLASSIC TRI - Nr POCKLINGTON

 

SUN 4

ALLERTHORPE SUPER SPRINT TRI

 

WED 7

NOVA TT LEAGUE #15 10 Norwood H/C

 

SUN

ROUND HILL FELL RACE 8.7 MILES

 

WED

NOVA TT LEAGUE #16 9 Darley Head H/C

 

SAT

BASSENWAITE TRI - STD

 

SAT

BASSENWAITE TRI - SPRINT

 

SUN

LIVERPOOL TRI

 

SUN

HARDMOORS WAINSTONES - MARATHON

 

WED

ELLERTON WATER SUPER SPRINT #3

 

SAT

BURNSALL 10 MILE ROAD

 

SAT 17

NOVA TT #17 Lofthouse Head Hill Climb

 

SUN

ESCRICK 10 KM

 

SUN

WENSLEYDALE TRI FULL CHEESE

 

SUN

WENSLEYDALE TRI HALF CHEESE

 

WED

NOVA TT #17 Darley Head Hill Climb

 

SAT 31

SUNDOWNER FREEBIRD EVENTS MIDDLE DISTANCE

 

SAT 31

SUNDOWNER FREEBIRD EVENTS SPRINT DISTANCE

 

SEPTEMBER

 

SUN 1

HELVELLYN TRI

 

SUN 1

Lausanne ITU Standard Distance Triathlon World Championships, Switzerland

Alex Le Bek

SUN

PARAS 10

 

SUN

WETHERBY 10 K

 

SAT

NIDDERDALE SPRINT TRI PATELEY BRIDGE

 

SAT

VITRUVIAN

 

SUN

LEEDS TRI - ROUNDHAY PARK - OPEN WATER SWIM -STANDARD DISTANCE

 

SUN

GREAT NORTH RUN

 

SUN

IM WALES

 

SAT

BUTTERMERE TRI

 

SUN

TADCASTER 10 MILE ROAD RACE

 

SUN

TEESDALE TRI

 

SUN

ILKLEY TRI

 

SUN 22

OUTLAW X OUTLAW HALF - THORESBY PARK

Jon Zigmond

SUN

REDCAR HALF MARATHON

 

SUN

3 PEAKS CYCLOCROSS

 

OCTOBER

 

 

SAT

ROUND RIPON ULTRA 35 MILES

 

SUN

LAST OF THE SUMMER TRI HOLMFIRTH

 

SUN

GREWELTHORPE 13KM TRAIL RACE http://gmtr.co.uk/

 

SUN

KIELDER MARATHON

 

SUN

YORK MARATHON

 

SUN

RICHMOND CASTLE 10 KM

 

SUN

SHAUN LEE JOHNSTONE 10 MILE OFF ROAD

 

SUN

BRIDLINGTON HALF MARATHON

 

SUN

HELWITH BRIDGE DUATHLON

 

SUN

McCain Yorkshire Coast 10K Road Race - SCARBOROUGH

 

NOVEMBER

 

 

SUN

GUY FAWKES 10 MILE - RIPLEY

 

SUN

HAREWOOD TRAIL RACE

 

SUN

ABBEY DASH - LEEDS 10 KM

 

SUN

WENSLEYDALE WEDGE

 

SUN

PECO XC #1 TEMPLE NEWSHAM

 

DECEMBER

 

 

SUN

FROSTBITE 30 - ULTRAMARATHON

 

SUN

 ESKDALE EUREKA

 

SUN

PECO XC #2 TBC

SUN

LOFTUS POULTRY RUN 8 MILES

MON

CHEVIN CHASE

SUN

JOLLY HOLLY JOG

SUN

GUISBOROUGH WOODS

SAT

AULD LANGS SYNE

 

2020

JANUARY

 

WED 1

 CAPTAIN COOKS